A frame-by-frame review of André's pitching wedge swing from the October 28 session at Mariners, hit off the mat, with the ball-flight readout from the range screen. It's report #3 for this club and the first pitching wedge report with real ball data. It uses the full reference frame (grid, center lines, diagonals, depth rays, cap, waist and tush lines) and closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a strong first pitching wedge readout. 115 yards total, 113 carry, and 89.2 mph of ball speed, above the LPGA Tour pitching wedge average (86 mph). Carry is 6 yards past the LPGA average (107) and 23 short of the PGA Tour (136). The flight is healthy: 28° launch (about 4° above both tours), a 79 ft (~26 yd) apex between the LPGA (23) and PGA (29) averages, and a 47° landing right at the LPGA's 48°. The ball stops fast, with only 2 yards of roll. No earlier pitching wedge report had ball data, so there is no personal best to flag yet. These numbers become the baseline.
The swing backs the ball flight up. The hands return to their address spot within ~0.4 in, the hips stay right on the tush line (0.0 in, no early extension), and the coil is big: shoulders ~85°, hips ~40°, an X-factor of about 45°. Tempo is 2.7:1 (0.53 s back, 0.20 s down), in the good band and close to the Tour's 3:1. The one fix is the familiar one: the head sits about 4 in lower by impact, and most of that dip happens early in the backswing. The hips also rise about 1.2 in, worth a watch.
Hips stay on the tush line, hands come back to the address spot (~0.4 in), and tempo is 2.7:1.
The head is already ~3 in lower in the takeaway and ~4.1 in lower at impact. Keeping the cap near its white line helps the low point stay steady.
The hips rise ~1.2 in by impact. Small, but it's the first thing to tidy once the head is calm.
| Metric | André (Oct 28) | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 89.2 mph | 86 mph | 102 mph |
| Carry | 113 yds | 107 yds | 136 yds |
| Flat carry | 113 yds | — | — |
| Total | 115 yds | — | — |
| Launch angle | 28° | 24.0° | 24.2° |
| Apex | 79 ft (~26 yds) | 23 yds | 29 yds |
| Landing angle | 47° | 48° | 52° |
| Spin | not on screen | 8,403 rpm | 9,304 rpm |
| Curve | 15 ft left | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.2 s | — | — |
| Proximity | 79 (unit not legible, read as ft) | — | — |
★ marks a personal best. None are flagged: this is the first pitching wedge range-screen readout, so every number here is a new baseline. Glare and a reflection of the golfer cover part of the screen, so some tiles were read by position (see section 10). Club speed isn't on the screen. At the 1.38–1.40 smash used in these reports, 89.2 mph of ball speed means about 64–65 mph. Wedges usually run a lower smash (the Tour table implies ~1.23), so the real club speed is probably higher, around 70–73 mph, close to the LPGA average of 70 mph.
What it means: Ball speed is above the LPGA average and carry follows, +6 yards. Launch is a little higher than both tours, but the apex (~26 yds) and landing angle (47°) sit right in the tour window, so the ball flies high and lands softly: carry 113, total 115. The 15 ft of left curve is small (about 5 yards). The ball wasn't tracked at 30 fps, so the start direction isn't known.
29.99 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The backswing starts at about 4.34 s (frame 100), the top is at 4.87 s (frame 116), and impact is at about 5.07 s (frame 122).
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (PW #3, Oct 28 session) | ~0.53 s | ~0.20 s | ~2.7:1 |
| André (PW #2, Oct 11) | ~0.60 s | ~0.22 s | ~2.8:1 |
| André (PW #1, Sep 19 session) | ~0.63 s | ~0.28 s | ~2.2:1 |
| André (9-iron, Oct 28) | ~1.23 s | ~0.20 s | ~6.2:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. One frame either way on the downswing moves the ratio between ~2.3:1 and ~3.2:1.
What it means: The ratio sits in the good band (2.5–3.5:1) and is close to the Tour's 3:1. It is the second best of his three pitching wedge swings (PW #2 is still the best at 2.8:1). Both halves are short: the backswing (0.53 s) is quicker than the Tour's 0.80 s, and the 0.20 s downswing is his fastest with this club so far. The ratio holds up because the whole swing is compact, and it is far steadier than the 9-iron logged the same day.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, slightly elevated. The target is straight into the picture.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | PW #2, Oct 11 (top / impact) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head, down | ~3.5 in | ~4.1 in | — / ~4–5 in | Fix just over the 4 in line, same dip as PW #2 |
| Head, toward the ball | ~2.1 in | ~1.6 in | — | Good under 2 in |
| Hips, toward the ball | −0.4 in (away) | −0.1 in | — | Good no early extension |
| Back of hips vs tush line | — | 0.0 in | — | Good stays on the line |
| Hips, up | ~0.3 in | ~1.2 in | — | Watch small rise by impact |
| Hands vs address | — | ~0.4 in | — | Good back to the same spot |
| Shoulder turn | ~85° | ~15° open | — | Info full turn, chest stays quiet at impact |
| Hip turn | ~40° | ~35° open | — | Info hips clear well ahead of the chest |
| X-factor (shoulders − hips) | ~45° | — | — | Info strong coil at the top |
| Tempo ratio | — | ~2.7:1 | — / ~2.8:1 | Good in the 2.5–3.5:1 band |
Depth note: from behind, the head's ~1.6–2.1 in toward-the-ball shift sits partly along the depth rays, so it mixes "toward the ball" with "toward the target". With only one stick on the mat, the rays come from the mat edges, and a single camera can't split the two. A face-on clip of the next swing will settle it. Rotation values are visual estimates (±10–15°).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-Iron · Oct 14 | 150 yds | 146 yds | 107 mph | 20° | 17 ft right |
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
| 9-Iron · Oct 28 | 117 yds | 116 yds | 92.2 mph | 27° | 6 ft left |
| Pitching Wedge · Oct 28 | 115 yds | 113 yds | 89.2 mph | 28° | 15 ft left |
Heads-up: on the same session day, the pitching wedge carried only 3 yards less than the 9-iron (113 vs 116), with 3.0 mph less ball speed and a launch just 1° higher. That's a tight pair. Two single swings can't settle it, so a few balls with each club will show the real gap. There is also a ~30-yard hole between the 7-iron (147 total) and the 9-iron (117), where an 8-iron report is still missing.
Confidence: high on ball speed, carry, launch, apex and landing (range screen) and on tempo (measured frame by frame); moderate on head and hip distances (grid scaled from the hitting mat, ±1 inch) and on the club speed estimate; low on rotation angles (visual estimates, ±10–15°) and on the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle).
Same camera spot. Keep the top of the cap near the white address line through the first foot of the takeaway and until the ball is gone, for 10 balls.
Feel: "chest proud, knees keep their flex." A steady head keeps the low point steady.
Watch the waist line in the clip: the belt buckle should turn, not rise. Back pockets stay on the tush line through impact.
Feel: "hips turn, they don't stand up." It builds on the good hip depth already there.
Keep the count that made 2.7:1: a short "back-2-3" and a quick "down-1".
The hands already return to the address spot and the hips hold depth: protect both.
Hit 5 of each from the same spot, with the screen in view, and compare the average carry.
One swing each says 3 yards apart. Five show the real gap.
Next capture: Next capture, to sharpen the reference frame: (1) the same down-the-line spot with two target-line sticks, filmed in slow-motion (120 or 240 fps) so the ball can be followed, (2) a face-on clip at chest height, (3) 3–5 balls for an average, with a clean, glare-free photo of the screen, and (4) André's height, to lock the grid scale.